• English
    • Login / Register

    BMW X5

    4.358 ReviewsRate & Win ₹1000
    Rs. 96.90 Lakh - 1.12 Cr*
    *Ex-Showroom Price in New Delhi
    View September Offers
    Hurry up to lock festive offers!

    BMW X5 Price & Variants

    X5 has 4 variants from ₹96.90L — BMW's definitive luxury SUV, locally assembled with a choice of two engines and two trim lines. xDrive40i xLine (₹96.90L) runs the 3.0L TwinPower Turbo inline-six petrol (380 PS, 0-100 in 5.5s); xDrive30d xLine (₹98.90L) the 3.0L inline-six diesel (298 PS / 670 Nm) for effortless highway torque. The M Sport versions of both (₹1.10 Cr) add adaptive M suspension, M Sport brakes, aggressive styling, M alloys and the M steering wheel. All get the 31.24cm curved display with iDrive 8, panoramic glass roof, Vernasca leather with memory seats, Harman Kardon surround, adaptive 2-axle air suspension, 4-zone climate, gesture control, Parking Assistant Plus with 360° and Driving Assistant Professional. Most buyers land at xDrive40i xLine (₹96.90L) — the silky petrol six with the full luxury kit — without paying ~₹13L extra for the M Sport pack's styling and firmer chassis that trades some ride comfort on broken roads.

    Read More
    X5 xDrive40i xLine(Base Model)2998 cc, Automatic, Petrol, 12 kmpl96.90 Lakh*
    Top Selling
    X5 xDrive30d xLine2993 cc, Automatic, Diesel, 12 kmpl
    98.90 Lakh*
    X5 xDrive40i M Sport2998 cc, Automatic, Petrol, 12 kmpl1.10 Cr*
    X5 xDrive30d M Sport(Top Model)2993 cc, Automatic, Diesel, 12 kmpl1.12 Cr*

    BMW X5 Specifications and features

    Engine2993 cc - 2998 cc
    Power281.68 - 375.48 bhp
    Torque520 Nm - 650 Nm
    TransmissionAutomatic
    Top Speed243 kmph
    Drive Type4WD

    X5 2026: Latest Updates

    • September 22, 2025: The starting price of the BMW X5 has come down to Rs 93.60 lakh (ex-showroom), thanks to the new GST norms which have come into effect today.

    • September 15, 2025: PRICE DROP ALERT! You save up to Rs 8 lakh on the BMW X5 SUV owing to the reduction in GST rates.

    • September 5, 2025: PRICES DROPPING SOON! Prices of the BMW X5 are going down following the enforcement of GST 2.0, which will be applicable pan-India from September 22, 2025. 

    • August 28, 2025: The updated BMW X5 has been launched in India with prices starting from Rs 1 crore. It gets new design elements, new sportier MSport Pro variants and a dedicated off-road package.
    Read More

    BMW X5 colours

    BMW X5 is available in the following colours in India. View all car images with different colour options on CarDekho.

    • X5 Skyscraper Grey Metallic ColorSkyscraper Grey Metallic
    • X5 Individual Tanzanite Blue ColorIndividual Tanzanite Blue
    • X5 Mineral White Metallic ColorMineral White Metallic
    • X5 M Carbon Black Metallic ColorM Carbon Black Metallic
    • X5 M Brooklyn Grey Metallic ColorM Brooklyn Grey Metallic
    • X5 Black Sapphire Metallic ColorBlack Sapphire Metallic

    Comparing BMW X5 Rivals

    BMW X5
    BMW X5
    Rs.96.90 Lakh - 1.12 Cr*
    Range Rover Sport
    Range Rover Sport
    Rs.1.43 - 2.35 Cr*
    Audi Q7
    Audi Q7
    Rs.87.17 - 96.15 Lakh*
    Range Rover Velar
    Range Rover Velar
    Rs.87.50 Lakh*
    Mercedes-Benz GLE
    Mercedes-Benz GLE
    Rs.1 - 1.17 Cr*
    Mercedes-Benz GLC
    Mercedes-Benz GLC
    Rs.77 Lakh*
    BMW X3
    BMW X3
    Rs.69.90 - 76 Lakh*
    Volvo XC90
    Volvo XC90
    Rs.97.80 Lakh*
    Rating4.3User Review (58)Rating4.3User Review (81)Rating4.7User Review (10)Rating4.5User Review (139)Rating4.3User Review (21)Rating4.5User Review (30)Rating4.3User Review (9)Rating4.8User Review (11)
    Fuel TypeDiesel / PetrolFuel TypeDiesel / PetrolFuel TypePetrolFuel TypeDiesel / PetrolFuel TypeDiesel / PetrolFuel TypeDiesel / PetrolFuel TypeDiesel / PetrolFuel TypePetrol
    TransmissionAutomaticTransmissionAutomaticTransmissionAutomaticTransmissionAutomaticTransmissionAutomaticTransmissionAutomaticTransmissionAutomaticTransmissionAutomatic
    Engine2993 cc - 2998 ccEngine2997 cc - 4395 ccEngine2995 ccEngine1997 ccEngine1950 cc - 2999 ccEngine1993 cc - 1999 ccEngine1995 cc - 1998 ccEngine1969 cc
    Power281.68 - 375.48 bhpPower345.98 - 626.25 bhpPower335 bhpPower150 - 183.9 bhpPower265.52 - 375.48 bhpPower194.44 - 254.79 bhpPower187 - 255 bhpPower247 bhp
    Top Speed243 kmphTop Speed234 kmphTop Speed250 kmphTop Speed210 kmphTop Speed230 kmphTop Speed219 kmphTop Speed-Top Speed180 kmph
    Boot Space645 LitresBoot Space647 LitresBoot Space-Boot Space673 LitresBoot Space630 LitresBoot Space620 LitresBoot Space-Boot Space680 Litres
    Currently ViewingX5 vs Range Rover SportX5 vs Q7X5 vs Range Rover VelarX5 vs GLEX5 vs GLCX5 vs X3X5 vs XC90

    BMW X5 videos

    • Upcoming Cars In India | July 2023 | Kia Seltos Facelift, Maruti Invicto, Hyundai Exter And More!5:56
      Upcoming Cars In India | July 2023 | Kia Seltos Facelift, Maruti Invicto, Hyundai Exter And More!
      3 years ago198.8K Views

    BMW X5 2026: Latest News Articles

    Explore BMW X5 Second Hand cars

    • BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      Rs88.75 Lakh
      202516,000KmPetrol
      View Seller Details
    • BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      Rs94.50 Lakh
      20258,000KmPetrol
      View Seller Details
    • BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      Rs92.00 Lakh
      202520,000KmPetrol
      View Seller Details
    • BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      Rs94.50 Lakh
      202511,000KmPetrol
      View Seller Details
    • BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      Rs94.50 Lakh
      20258,000KmPetrol
      View Seller Details
    • BMW X5 xDrive40i xLine
      BMW X5 xDrive40i xLine
      Rs85.00 Lakh
      202523,977KmPetrol
      View Seller Details
    • BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport
      Rs92.00 Lakh
      202419,000KmPetrol
      View Seller Details
    • BMW X5 xDrive30d M Sport
      BMW X5 xDrive30d M Sport
      Rs79.00 Lakh
      202445,000KmDiesel
      View Seller Details
    • BMW X5 xDrive30d M Sport
      BMW X5 xDrive30d M Sport
      Rs86.00 Lakh
      202421,000KmDiesel
      View Seller Details


    BMW X5 user reviews

    4.3/5
    Based on58 User Reviews
    Write a Review & Win ₹1000
    Popular Mentions
    • All (58)
    • Looks (21)
    • Comfort (32)
    • Mileage (9)
    • Engine (24)
    • Interior (18)
    • Space (9)
    • Price (7)
    • More...
    • Latest
    • Helpful
    • A
      ajay on Sep 10, 2026
      4
      Best Car I Have Bought
      Best car I have ever bought, good mileage and most importantly the brand with adequate boot space. Interior design is super cool with led screen and update firmware connecting Android auto, etc. Exterior look is awesome with sleek design and aerodynamics. Hybrid nature is most iconic thing you have all round performance.
      Read More
    • S
      sachin kumar upadhyay on Feb 25, 2026
      4.7
      BMW X5 The Performance Oriented Car
      Great performance and awesome ground clearance. I like the features it's allow wheels and it's futuristic design that makes it a best sports car and suv. Minimal fuel consumption and high performance. The best thing I like of BMW that its looks and its road presence and its attractive design that makes people look at it.
      Read More
      1
    • P
      prabhash on Jan 29, 2026
      4.3
      Cars Freak
      It has luxurious interior best infotainment screen along with advance tech strong performance premium looks and comfortable driving fuel economy is decent for this segment. Overall a perfect piece of art for car lover who loves their family to out for fun. It is pretty decent and more relaible car.
      Read More
    • S
      swapnil on Nov 17, 2025
      5
      Best Car..
      I take test drive and its perfect it is number one company right now in india which gives speed with safety performance little comfort but i'll say back siders not little bit comfortable thats a weak posin but over all it is a trending and i'll suggest every one to go for bmw, mercedes, rangerover or audi and pourche that only the options to take cars from
      Read More
    • N
      nishanth kummarikunta on Oct 25, 2025
      4.5
      Finally I Got My Dream Car!!!
      After driving the Bmw x5 for a weeks, I can confirm hype. The smooth, powerful acceleration makes every merge and overtake feel effortless. The cabin is a quite, comfortable sanctuary with incredibly supportive seats. You feel connected to the road, not isolated from it. But it's a premium experience with high running costs. Fuel stops are frequent, and you're always aware that future maintainance won't be cheap.
      Read More
      1
    • View All X5 Reviews

    BMW X5 mileage

    The BMW X5 mileage is 12 kmpl. The Diesel model has a mileage of 12 kmpl. The Petrol model has a mileage of 12 kmpl.

    Fuel TypeTransmissionARAI Mileage
    DieselAutomatic12 kmpl
    PetrolAutomatic12 kmpl
    Ask QuestionAre you confused?

    Ask anything & get answer in 48 hours

      BMW X5 Questions & Answers

      • Latest Questions
      Q ) What is the exact on-road price of BMW X5?
      A ) The on-road price of X5 in Delhi starts at ₹1,11,63,592. The on-road price is inclusive of RTO charges and insurance.
      Q ) What are the latest September offers available on BMW X5?
      A ) For the month of September 2026, 1 offer is available on the BMW X5 in New Delhi.
      Q ) Which car is better X5 or Range Rover Sport?
      A ) X5 price starts at ₹96.90 Lakh ex-showroom and Range Rover Sport price starts ₹1.43 Cr ex-showroom.
      Q ) What will the EMI or down payment for BMW X5?
      A ) BMW X5 EMI starts at ₹2.13 Lakh per month for a tenure of 60 months @ 9.8% for a loan amount of ₹1.01 Cr & down payment will be ₹11.22 Lakh.
      Q ) Is BMW X5 a 5 or 7 seater SUV?
      A ) BMW X5 is a 5 seater car, which starts from ₹1.12 Cr.
      Q ) What is the mileage of BMW X5?
      A ) The ARAI mileage of BMW X5 is 12 kmpl.
      Q ) What are the colour options available for BMW X5?
      A ) There are 6 colours available for X5 - Skyscraper Grey Metallic, Individual Tanzanite Blue, Mineral White Metallic, M Carbon Black Metallic, M Brooklyn Grey Metallic and Black Sapphire Metallic.
      FAQs
      Srijan asked on 28 Aug 2024
      Q ) What is the body type of BMW X5?
      By CarDekho Experts on 28 Aug 2024

      A ) The BMW X5 comes under the category of Sport Utility Vehicle (SUV) body type.

      Reply on this answerView all Answer
      Vikas asked on 16 Jul 2024
      Q ) What is the towing capacity of the BMW X5?
      By CarDekho Experts on 16 Jul 2024

      A ) The BMW X5 has a towing capacity of up to 3,500 kgs when properly equipped, maki...Read More

      Reply on this answerView all Answer
      Anmol asked on 24 Jun 2024
      Q ) What is the mileage of BMW X5?
      By CarDekho Experts on 24 Jun 2024

      A ) The BMW X5 has ARAI claimed mileage of 12 kmpl. The Automatic Petrol variant has...Read More

      Reply on this answerView all Answer
      Devyanisharma asked on 10 Jun 2024
      Q ) What is the top speed of BMW X5?
      By CarDekho Experts on 10 Jun 2024

      A ) The top speed of BMW X5 is 243 kmph.

      Reply on this answerView all Answer
      Anmol asked on 5 Jun 2024
      Q ) What is the Transmission Type of BMW X5?
      By CarDekho Experts on 5 Jun 2024

      A ) The Transmission Type of BMW X5 is Automatic.

      Reply on this answerView all Answer
      Questions
      Calculate X5 EMI
      Your monthly EMI
      2,55,039Edit EMI
      Interest calculated at 9.8% for 48 months
      Emi
      View EMI Offers
      BMW X5 brochure
      Download brochure for detailed information of specs, features & prices.
      download brochure
      Download Brochure

      BMW X5 On-road price in popular cities

      CityOn-Road Price
      BangaloreRs.1.21 - 1.40 Cr*
      MumbaiRs.1.15 - 1.35 Cr*
      PuneRs.1.15 - 1.35 Cr*
      HyderabadRs.1.19 - 1.38 Cr*
      ChennaiRs.1.21 - 1.40 Cr*

      Trending BMW cars

      Popular Luxury Cars

      • Latest
      • Upcoming
      • Mercedes-Benz S-Class
        Mercedes-Benz S-Class
        Rs.2.20 - 2.38 Cr*
      • Aston Martin DBX
        Aston Martin DBX
        Rs.4.15 Cr*
      • Mercedes-Benz GLE
        Mercedes-Benz GLE
        Rs.1 - 1.17 Cr*
      • Range Rover Sport
        Range Rover Sport
        Rs.1.43 - 2.35 Cr*
      • Mercedes-Benz C-Class
        Mercedes-Benz C-Class
        Rs.59.90 - 65.60 Lakh*
      Latest Luxury Cars
      • Skoda Superb 2026
        Skoda Superb 2026
        Rs.50 LakhEstimated
        Sep 25, 2026 Expected Launch
      • Volvo EX90
        Volvo EX90
        Rs.1.20 CrEstimated
        Oct 12, 2026 Expected Launch
      • Audi Q3 2026
        Audi Q3 2026
        Rs.48 LakhEstimated
        Oct 16, 2026 Expected Launch
      • Audi A6 2026
        Audi A6 2026
        Rs.70 LakhEstimated
        Oct 25, 2026 Expected Launch
      • Audi A5
        Audi A5
        Rs.50 LakhEstimated
        Feb 15, 2027 Expected Launch

      Popular electric cars

      View September Offers
      *Ex-showroom price in New Delhi
      ×
      We need your city to customize your experience