• English
    • Login / Register

    Porsche Taycan

    4.77 ReviewsRate & Win ₹1000
    Rs. 1.70 - 2.70 Cr*
    *Ex-Showroom Price in New Delhi
    View August Offers
    Hurry up to lock festive offers!

    Porsche Taycan specs & features

    Range683 - 705 km
    Power590 - 872 bhp
    Battery Capacity93.4 kWh
    Charging Time DC33Min-150kW-(10-80%)
    Charging Time AC9H-11kW-(0-100%)
    Top Speed250 kmph

    Porsche Taycan price

    Porsche Taycan has 3 variants from ₹1.70 Cr — the electric sports sedan that started Porsche's EV era, on an 800-volt architecture with up to 270 kW DC charging and a two-speed rear gearbox no rival matches. Taycan (₹1.70 Cr) is the rear-drive base, the lightest and longest-legged. Taycan 4S (₹1.96 Cr) adds a front motor for all-wheel drive and the sweet-spot blend of pace and range, with roughly 598 PS on launch control. Taycan Turbo (₹2.70 Cr) is the flagship, around 872 bhp for a sub-3-second sprint. All three share the 93.4 kWh Performance Battery and the 16.8-inch curved driver display. Most buyers should take the 4S (₹1.96 Cr) — all-wheel-drive traction, strong range and genuinely quick, the Taycan that does everything; the ₹73.57L step to the Turbo is pure performance indulgence.

    Read More
    Taycan STD(Base Model)93.4 kWh, 705 km, 590 bhp1.70 Cr*
    Taycan 4S93.4 kWh, 705 km, 590 bhp1.96 Cr*
    Top Selling
    Taycan Turbo(Top Model)93.4 kWh, 683 km, 872 bhp
    2.70 Cr*

    Porsche Taycan comparison with similar cars

    Porsche Taycan
    Porsche Taycan
    Rs.1.70 - 2.70 Cr*
    Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV
    Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV
    Rs.1.33 - 1.48 Cr*
    Porsche Cayenne Electric
    Porsche Cayenne Electric
    Rs.1.76 - 2.26 Cr*
    Mercedes-Benz EQS
    Mercedes-Benz EQS
    Rs.1.30 - 1.48 Cr*
    Mercedes-Benz Maybach EQS SUV
    Mercedes-Benz Maybach EQS SUV
    Rs.2.40 - 2.65 Cr*
    Lotus Emeya
    Lotus Emeya
    Rs.2.34 Cr*
    Mercedes-Benz G-Class Electric
    Mercedes-Benz G-Class Electric
    Rs.3.10 Cr*
    Kia EV9
    Kia EV9
    Rs.1.30 Cr*
    Rating4.7User Review (7)Rating4.7User Review (8)RatingNo ratingsRating4.4User Review (41)Rating4.7User Review (6)Rating5User Review (1)Rating4.7User Review (38)Rating4.9User Review (12)
    Fuel TypeElectricFuel TypeElectricFuel TypeElectricFuel TypeElectricFuel TypeElectricFuel TypeElectricFuel TypeElectricFuel TypeElectric
    Battery Capacity93.4 kWhBattery Capacity122 kWhBattery Capacity-Battery Capacity107.8 kWhBattery Capacity122 kWhBattery Capacity102 kWhBattery Capacity116 kWhBattery Capacity99.8 kWh
    Range683 - 705 kmRange809 - 820 kmRange623 - 642 kmRange813 - 857 kmRange611 kmRange610 kmRange473 kmRange561 km
    Charging Time33Min-150kW-(10-80%)Charging Time-Charging Time-Charging Time31 Min-200kW(0-80%)Charging Time31 min| DC-200 kW(10-80%)Charging Time10-80 % : 14 mins, 400 kWCharging Time32 Min-200kW (10-80%)Charging Time24Min-(10-80%)-350kW
    Power590 - 872 bhpPower355 - 536.4 bhpPower436 bhpPower536 - 750.97 bhpPower649 bhpPower594.71 bhpPower579 bhpPower379 bhp
    Airbags8Airbags6Airbags8Airbags9Airbags11Airbags-Airbags9Airbags10
    Currently ViewingTaycan vs EQS SUVTaycan vs Cayenne ElectricTaycan vs EQSTaycan vs Maybach EQS SUVTaycan vs EmeyaTaycan vs G-Class ElectricTaycan vs EV9

    Porsche Taycan news

    Porsche Taycan user reviews

    4.7/5
    Based on7 User Reviews
    Write a Review & Win ₹1000
    Popular Mentions
    • All (7)
    • Looks (5)
    • Comfort (1)
    • Price (1)
    • Power (4)
    • Seat (1)
    • Speed (2)
    • Luxury sedan (1)
    • More...
    • Latest
    • Helpful
    • K
      karan patel on Aug 10, 2026
      5
      Porche Taycan Turbo
      It looks amazing. Speed like a beast, 900 hp and 1100 nm. This is not just a car, it is actual beast,  just like a monster and this sedan car easily beats bmw m5 in the race. BMW total power was 700hp and 1000nm, both are the beast in there segments. BMW refers to luxury sedan car and porche give you a sporty vibe.
      Read More
    • L
      lakshit on Jan 17, 2026
      5
      Porce Taycann
      Very satisfied from my car, very good to drive sporty and the power is insane. When I took this to trip from delh to kanyakumari it just beyond my expectation. This car centre of mass and its stability is insane. I love to drive this car, I prefer to drive it in just long routes this car is for drive comfort not for city hassel.
      Read More
      1
    • S
      santanu rongpi on Oct 25, 2025
      4.7
      All Rounder Beast
      The best car I've ever driven in my life The cars looks and the features it have is very very nice. I have been driven this car and I probably say that this is the best car in this budget. when the car is in the road everyone staring at you and everyone clicking pictures of your car that's what a man wants and the powerit has  just amazing you can definitely buy.
      Read More
      3
    • A
      anukaran on May 08, 2025
      4.5
      Happy From My Taycan.
      Been driving my Taycan and its amazing. It is the beast that i was looking for with all the features that are needed and the most attractive style. It has been few months that i am driving this and i am still same passionate for driving it. Not good for bad roads and roads with many speed breakers. Would rate it 4.5 out of 5.
      Read More
      4
    • S
      swarni kumari on Feb 19, 2025
      4.3
      Amazing Car
      Amazing luxury super car.This should be preferred if you are thinking for car in budget of 2 crore.This car looks are Amazing dashing powerful gorgeously sweet but also decent car
      Read More
      1
    • View All Taycan Reviews

    Porsche Taycan Range

    Porsche Taycan range is between 683 - 705 km, depending on the variant.

    Motor and TransmissionARAI Range
    Electric - Automaticbetween 683 - 705 km
    Ask QuestionAre you confused?

    Ask anything & get answer in 48 hours

      Porsche Taycan Questions & Answers

      • Latest Questions
      Q ) What is the exact on-road price of Porsche Taycan?
      A ) The on-road price of Taycan in Delhi starts at ₹1,78,65,875. The on-road price is inclusive of RTO charges and insurance.
      Q ) What will the EMI or down payment for Porsche Taycan?
      A ) Porsche Taycan EMI starts at ₹3.40 Lakh per month for a tenure of 60 months @ 9.8% for a loan amount of ₹1.61 Cr & down payment will be ₹17.87 Lakh.
      Q ) What is the battery capacity of Porsche Taycan?
      A ) The battery capacity of Porsche Taycan is 93.4 kWh.
      Q ) What is the range of Porsche Taycan?
      A ) The range of Porsche Taycan is 705 km.
      Q ) What is the transmission type of Porsche Taycan?
      A ) Porsche Taycan is available in Electric Range Option with Automatic transmission.
      Q ) Does the Porsche Taycan have a sunroof?
      A ) Porsche Taycan does not have a sunroof.
      FAQs
      Mohit asked on 30 Mar 2025
      Q ) What is the ground clearance of the Porsche Taycan?​
      By CarDekho Experts on 30 Mar 2025

      A ) The Porsche Taycan offers a ground clearance of 127 mm (laden), ensuring a balan...Read More

      Reply on this answerView all Answer
      Rohit asked on 29 Mar 2025
      Q ) Does the Porsche Taycan equipped with an adaptive cruise control feature?
      By CarDekho Experts on 29 Mar 2025

      A ) Yes, the Porsche Taycan equipped with Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC), which helps...Read More

      Reply on this answerView all Answer
      Subham asked on 26 Mar 2025
      Q ) What is the touchscreen size in the Porsche Taycan?
      By CarDekho Experts on 26 Mar 2025

      A ) The Porsche Taycan features a 10.9-inch touchscreen, providing advanced entertai...Read More

      Reply on this answerView all Answer
      Subham asked on 24 Mar 2025
      Q ) What is the boot capacity of the Porsche Taycan?
      By CarDekho Experts on 24 Mar 2025

      A ) The Porsche Taycan provides 366 liters of rear boot space, expandable with foldi...Read More

      Reply on this answerView all Answer
      Questions
      Calculate EMI
      Your monthly EMI
      4,06,259Edit EMI
      Interest calculated at 9.8% for 48 months
      Emi
      View EMI Offers
      Porsche Taycan brochure
      Download brochure for detailed information of specs, features & prices.
      download brochure
      Download Brochure

      Taycan price in India

      CityOn-Road Price
      BangaloreRs.1.98 - 3.13 Cr*
      MumbaiRs.1.79 - 2.83 Cr*
      PuneRs.1.79 - 2.83 Cr*
      HyderabadRs.1.79 - 2.83 Cr*
      ChennaiRs.1.79 - 2.83 Cr*

      Trending Porsche cars

      Popular Luxury Cars

      • Latest
      • Upcoming
      • Lexus ES 350h
        Lexus ES 350h
        Rs.66.10 - 71.80 Lakh*
      • Mercedes-Benz S-Class
        Mercedes-Benz S-Class
        Rs.2.20 - 2.38 Cr*
      • Aston Martin DBX
        Aston Martin DBX
        Rs.4.15 Cr*
      • Mercedes-Benz GLE
        Mercedes-Benz GLE
        Rs.1 - 1.17 Cr*
      • Range Rover Sport
        Range Rover Sport
        Rs.1.43 - 2.35 Cr*
      Latest Luxury Cars
      View August Offers

      Porsche Taycan latest updates

      Latest Update: Porsche showcased the Taycan at Auto Expo 2025

      Price: Prices for the 2024 Porsche Taycan range from Rs 1.89 crore to Rs 2.53 crore (ex-showroom).

      Seating capacity: It can seat up to four passengers.

      Variants: The Porsche Taycan is currently offered in two variants in India: Taycan 4S and Taycan Turbo

      Powertrain

      The Taycan 4S comes with a 598 PS output with a claimed range of 705 km and the Taycan Turbo comes with a claimed range of 683 km and an output of 884 PS.

      Charging: 

      • Up to 320 kW DC fast charging: 10-80 percent in 18 minutes.
      • Up to 22 kW AC charging in up to 9 hours.

      Features: The 2024 Porsche Taycan gets a 10.9-inch infotainment system, a 16.8-inch fully digital driver’s display and an optional passenger’s display. It also gets a heads-up display, 14-way electrically adjustable front seats, a heating function on all four seats and the steering wheel, wireless phone charging, four-zone AC, an air purifier, ambient lighting, and up to 14-speaker Bose sound system.

      Safety: It gets six airbags and advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS) features including adaptive cruise control and a driver drowsiness detection feature. A parking assistant with a reverse camera and a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) is also available. The Turbo model further gets an active bonnet for pedestrian safety which raises the rear portion of the bonnet to reduce the crash impact when the front sensors detect a crash.

      Rivals: The Porsche Taycan competes against the likes of the Audi e-tron GT and RS e-tron GT while serving as a sportier competitor to the Mercedes-Benz EQS and AMG EQS 53.

      Read More
      *Ex-showroom price in New Delhi
      ×
      We need your city to customize your experience